Drumearn, 16 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Drumearn, 16 Hermitage Drive, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 Hermitage Drive, Drumearn, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Sydney Mitchell P Wilson, dated 1903. Substantial 2-storey and attic villa with Neo-Georgian and 17th century details, single storey service wings to W. Pink sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with pinning, tooled dressings of red sandstone. Ashlar base course; cill band course at 1st floor; rounded reveals to rear elevation; ashlar angle pilasters with moulded capitals; ashlar mullions; overhanging eaves with stone corbels; corniced stacks.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: 5 asymmetrical bays; closed ashlar entrance porch with tall parapet and small windows on returns to bay to left of centre, architraved doorway with Gibbsian surround, carved fleuron and nailhead motif to lintel, blank corniced panel with scroll-flanked cartouche (dated 1903, inscription ' pax intrantibus salus exemptibus') above door, 2-leaf panelled door, black and white marble vestibule; single window at 1st floor above. Bay to centre and to right of centre with bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor. Broad advanced bay to outer right with half-piend roof and bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor off-centre right, tall narrow stair window to left. Blank bay to outer left. 4 rectangular timber dormers (3 bipartite to main roof).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 symmetrical bays; secondary door at centre with arched architrave bearing heraldic datestone; single window at 1st floor above; tripartite timber dormer with semi-circular pediment over centre light. Bays to left and right of centre with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Broad advanced outer bays with half-piend roofs and full-height canted ashlar windows (1-2-1).

W ELEVATION: 2 single storey piend-roofed service wings with piend roofs with single and tripartite windows. Main elevation with shallow rectangular ashlar oriel to left; single window to right; broadly shouldered and stepped tall wallhead stack to left linked to roof; tall shouldered wallhead stack to right; 2 bipartite timber dormers.

E ELEVATION: advanced canted bay to right with wallhead rising into tall shouldered and stepped wallhead stack, 2 single windows on returns at 1st floor, 2 tall stepped stair windows to right.

Timber sash and case windows with small-pane glazing, to rear 6-pane upper sahses, plate glass glazing to lower sashes. Deep green slate piend roof with sweeping eaves; 3 wallhead stack (see above), 2 central stacks.INTERIOR: projecting panelled and carved chimney breast with dentilled semi-circular pediment to hall; open stair case with turned timber balustrade, plain timber pilasters and heraldic motif; ground floor dining room with projecting panelled chimney breast, plain moulded stone surround with heraldic motif and date; coved ceiling to 1st floor drawing room with lattice plaster work to flat section, central cupola, Gordon crest to all coved faces, egg and dart cornice; inglenook fireplace with marble surround and wooden panelling and moulded pilasters. BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall to rear and isde with semi-circul.ar coping, low wall to front with saddleback coping, 2 ashlar gatepiers with tall moulded pyramidal coping.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for Reveredn Arthur Gordon, his crest, the boar's head, used liberally throughout the house