28 Hermitage Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28 Hermitage Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28 Hermitage Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Sydney Mitchell & Wilson, dated 1894. Small single storey and attic 3-bay villa with Renaissance details. Red sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Ashlar base course; rounded reveals; swept, overhanging eaves with exposed rafters; ashlar mullions.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved doorway at centre with dated swan-neck pediment, panelled door, keystoned bull's-eye windows with small-pane glazing flanking; small dormer with embossed leaded dormerhead. Slightly projecting right bay with canted ashlar window breaking eaves in rooftop balcony with turned timber columns and timber balustrade, polygonal finialled roof. Left bay with canted ashlar corner window; canted and flat-roofed tripartite dormer.

N (BRAID CRESCENT): 2 single windows; 2 tall corniced wallhead stacks linked to roof and linked by bipartite timber dormer.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows and canted timber window; rectangular timber dormers. S ELEVATION: canted corner window to right; single storey projection to left.

Timber sash and case windows; 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower sashes, small-pane glazing to attic windows. Green slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; 2 apex stacks (see above); moulded eaves gutter. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low stepped wall to front with saddleback coping.

Statement of Interest

The design shaows strong similarities with the work of R R Anderson, in particular the distinctive rooftop balcony, first used by Anderson in his own house at 2 Barnshot Road, Edinburgh, 1879, and also found in the Braid Estate, at 8 Nile Grove.