St Mary's Parish Church, 13 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Mary's Parish Church, 13 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13 Bellevue Crescent, St Mary's Church (Church of Scotland), Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Brown, 1824, with later internal alterations. 5 x 4-bay classical church, 2-storey over concealed basement, 5-bay principal elevation to E centred by hexastyle portico and domed 4-stage steeple. Sandstone ashlar walls, polished to front elevation and droved to sides and rear. Deep base course at principal floor; band course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at eaves.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; Corinthian pilasters dividing bays, 6-panel 2-leaf timber doors with radial fanlights in centre 3 bays, round-arched windows with panelled aprons at ground in outer bays, architraved segmental-arched windows with panelled aprons in each bay at 1st floor. Ashlar steps straddling centre 3 bays, rising to hexastyle portico comprising shallow-pitched pediment supported on Corinthian columns. Raised wallhead rising behind pediment with steeple at centre, 1st and 2nd stages of square plan with each face advanced at centre; carved plaque to E face of lower stage; aedicule-like centrepieces to each face of upper stage comprising square panel containing clock face with with medallions carved at corners, flanked by pilasters rising to shallow-pitched pediment; Greek Doric columns set in corners of 2nd stage; circular 3rd and 4th stages, tempietto-like, 8 columns to each stage with louvered niches in alternate intercolumnation; steeple capped by attenuated pointed and ribbed dome surmounted by colonnaded circular lantern with weathervane to finial.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; bay to outer right advanced as return of principal elevation, framed by Corinthian pilasters, with panelled apron to (blind) round-arched window at ground, and architraved segmental-arched window with panelled apron at 1st floor. regular fenestration in bays to left including plain basement windows, round-arched windows with projecting cills at ground and 1st floors, eaves course with cornice and blocking course above. Flagged basement area.

N ELEVATION: mirrored image of S elevation. Flagged basement area.

Timber sash and case windows; 18-pane at ground floor of principal elevation with radial pattern to upper sashes, 16-pane at upper floor, and all windows of side elevations.

ROOF: not seen, 1998.

INTERIOR: arched vestibule with twin stair halls leading into rounded E end of hall containing U-plan gallery supported on fluted Corinthian columns with cantilever consoles; compartmented Neo-Greek ceiling with large central rose. Minor alterations by John Lessel, 1874, and Sydney Mitchell, 1897, to pulpit in seating arrangement respectively, as well as addition of some decoration. Drum-shaped pulpit to W wall with double stair (also altered by Lessels), free-standing Corinthian columns supporting sounding board with reeded dome and cresting of antifixae. Font of 1904 in form of Corinthian column, organ by Thomas Lewis, 1882. Stained glass windows including tall windows flanking pulpit by Abbey Studio, 1941, Bryson memorial windows under gallery, to the S after 1902, to the N after 1880 by Nathaniel Bryson, above gallery by Robert Burns, 1924.

RAILINGS: iron railings with spear-head and pineapple finials, enclosing basement areas to N and S elevations.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Thomas Brown was the City Superintendent of Works and designed the church for the Town Council, and it survives with a notably complete interior. The Doric columns at the corners of the steeple's pedimented clock stage recall Burns' North Leith Parish Church, as do the superimposed orders of the upper stages. It is thought that the slim dome and lantern owe something to Smirke, and the internal layout to Elliott's Broughton McDonald Church. This church is a striking centrepiece to Bellevue Crescent, as well as forming a focus at the W end of East Claremont Street.