12 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Jordan Lane, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Jordan Lane

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey 3-bay house with half-basement to rear. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble, droved ashlar dressings to front. Cill band course to 1st floor; bracketted cills; cavetto eaves cornice.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway at centre with chamfered reveals, consoled cornice, panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight, small oval window flanking to right; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with single windows to ground and 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: centre bay with single window at ground floor, round-headed stair window with coloured border of etched grapes at 1st floor above. Bay to left with single windows to each floor. Bay to right with full-height canted window with half-piend roof.

W ELEVATION: corbelled corner over basement to rear; secondary door at basement and ground floor; brick wallhead stack.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with lead flashings; 2 apex stacks.

INTERIOR: tiled vestibule; egg and dart cornice and plasterwork rose to hall.

Tall rubble wall to rear and side with flat coping, low rubble wall with flat coping to front, later gates and railings.

Listed as little altered example of a traditional house-type and for its group value.