46 Great Junction Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Great Junction Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18-46 (Even Nos) Great Junction Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1870. Block of 3, 5-bay 4-storey tenements with shops at ground floor and Gothic details. Cream sandstone, droved ashlar with polished dressings, coursed rubble to rear. Hood-mould over shops joining labelstops to common stair doorways; cill courses to all floors; eaves cornice; stop-chamfered reveals; moulded lintels at 1st and 2nd floor; 1st floor windows with Corinthian mullions; 2nd floor windows with Corinthian columnar mullion; 3rd floor windows with carved trefoiled heads; roll-moulded common stair doorways with segmental-shaped 2-pane fanlights and hoodmoulds with floral labelstops.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: each tenement with common stair doorway to centre flanked by shops. Single windows above to centre bays, centre window at 3rd floor pointed-arched with hood-mould and carved trefoil to tympanum, tall shouldered wallhead stack above; bipartite windows to outer bays.

Exception: Nos 40-46 slightly elongated proportions, no wallhead stack, formerly pend to outer right, now entrance to modern shopping centre to rear, entrance with period cast-iron entrance porch (moved to site).

Original shopfront No 46 with slender carved mullions; No 44 good 1930s fishmongers front and tiled interior; remaining shopfronts modern replacements.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows.

Mostly timber sash and case windows, plate glass or 4-pane glazing, some modern replacements. Slate roof, 2 wallhead stacks linked to roof (see above), mutual stacks (mostly rebuilt), stacks originally with rounded arrises over shoulders. Moulded eaves gutters.

Brought above the margin for listing by wealth of carved detail.