St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church, Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 South Gray's Close, St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: St. Patrick's Church
Edinburgh, Cowgate, St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Original church John Baxter junior, 1772-4, with later additions, James Graham Fairley (1898), and Reginald Fairlie (1929). Two-storey rectangular-plan pedimented church with central steeple, polygonal apse to east and 1929 Fairlie triumphal-arch entrance elevation to south. Cream sandstone polished ashlar to south (principal elevation), dressed ashlar to rear with ashlar margins. Low base course, dentilled cornice. Round and segmental-arched window openings to east and west elevations with raised, key-stoned architraves. Internal link at north to later presbytery.

South (entrance) elevation: steps lead to central double-height round-arched entrance arch leading to lower recessed two-leaf timber entrance doors with decorative carved panels and with raised, key-stoned architrave. Flanking niches with Saint Patrick and Saint Bridget. Slightly advanced outer bays with consoled pedimented architraves to upper windows. Panels with carved swags below. Parapet, balustraded at centre. Recessed pediment. Central recessed 1772-4 square-plan tiered steeple with octagonal top stage with round-arched louvred openings and surmounted by ogee cap.

Interior: (seen 2007). White painted interior with marble panelled sanctuary and flanking chapels, timber gallery to S and wall paintings by Alexander Runciman to polygonal east apse. Entrance lobby with Doric-columned glass and timber screen leading to nave. Timber pews. Decorative plaster cornice. Segmental-arch with fluted clasping pilasters leads to flat-roofed sanctuary. Flanking round-arched barrel-vaulted chapels.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.

St Patrick's Church is set back from the Cowgate with an imposing triumphal arch entrance elevation and notable interior murals by Alexander Runciman. Although it has undergone several phases of alteration it retains much streetscape presence. The 1929 entrance elevation by Fairlie is of some quality and a good example of his work.

The church was originally conceived as a qualified Episcopal Chapel and is shown on the 1784 Map as such. The axis at this time ran from east to west with the apse at the east and there were galleries on three sides. In 1818 it became a United Presbyterian congregation and then Roman Catholic in 1856 when the UP congregation vacated the building and sold it to the Roman Catholic Church for £4300. It is shown on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map 0f 1849-53 as Cowgate Church (United Presbyterian with seating for 1700).

In 1898, the interior of the church was realigned north to south and a new sanctuary was built by Edinburgh architect James Graham Fairley. The South entrance elevation was added in 1929 by Reginald Fairlie.

Alexander Runciman (1736-1785) was one of Scotland's most distinguished decorative painters. The original Episcopal congregation commission Runciman to decorate the east apse and the murals include the Return of the Prodigal Son and Elijah and the Ascension. These were painted over by the subsequent Presbyterian congregation, but some have been uncovered. Much of Runciman's other in situ work has been lost.

Reginald Fairlie (1883-1952) was a celebrated and distinguished architect, based in Edinburgh. He was a devout Roman Catholic and came from an aristocratic family. His output concentrated mainly on country houses and Roman Catholic Churches throughout Scotland.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.