Newliston Arms Hotel, 76, 78, 80, 82 Main Street, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 76-82 (Even Nos), Main Street, Newliston Arms Hotel

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Dated 1900. 3-storey, 5-bay gabled asymmetrical block, with earlier, lower 2-storey, 3-bay block to W. Rectangular-plan. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with droved margins. Raised cills. Painted battlemented porch. Stepped string course echoing hoodmoulds at 1st floor. Recessed square panel above lintels of 1st floor windows.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: battlemented porch in centre of 3 bays to left; deeply stop-chamfered arrises; raised moulded panels on either side of door, painted in contrasting colour. Heraldic device in stepped section above door with 'Newliston Arms' printed above. Small windows with stop-chamfered reveals on E and W return. Flanking windows at ground. 3 regular windows at 1st and 2nd floor with gabled dormerheads, arrowloop in gableheads. 2 gabled bays to right; door to right (later insert in former pend opening). Painted sign over door and flanking window to left. 2-storey canted bay to outer right; string course between storeys; battlemented parapet. 1st floor window to left and 2 hoodmoulded windows at 2nd floor. At centre in gablehead is pedimented datestone with entwined numbering '1900'. Ball finial at apex. Abutting main block to W is lower, earlier 3-bay, 2-storey rectangular-plan block; rubble with raised cills. Stone forestair to (modern) door at centre. Window at ground floor left, evidence of blocked window at right (mirroring position of left window), now obscured by stair. Smaller windows flank door at 1st floor level. Small skylight to left by ridge. Unsympathetic modern rendered single storey function room addition abutting to W.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: brick lean-to additions built against rear wall to 2nd floor level.

E ELEVATION: window at 1st floor left.

W ELEVATION: modern single storey pantiled addition, M gable of earlier block behind with valley bridged between stacks, window at centre. Broad stack of main block rises behind wing.

4-pane plate glass, sash and case and plate glass windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews and skewblocks; gabletted skewputt to E gable. Tall, broad, corniced wallhead and gablehead stacks, right stack has 12 cans.

Statement of Interest

The property is listed as a prominent if undistinguished component of Kirkliston's history as a late 19th century coaching inn. The inn is mentioned in the OS gazetteer. Newliston Arms Hotel marked on 1895 map, canted gable seems to have been a later addition, and there is also evidence of some alteration at W end. The old single storey toll-house adjoined the hotel on the E side but was demolished in 1955.