Newlands, 24 Midmar Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Newlands, 24 Midmar Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 Midmar Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Louis J C Darge, 1907. Single storey and attic irregular-plan Arts and Crafts villa. Cream and pink sandstone, droved pink ashlar base and dressings, cream rake-jointed squared and snecked rubble, render to rear kitchen wing. Battered base; ashlar mullions and transoms; deeply overhanging bracketted eaves.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2-bay with 5-light trasnsomed canted windows. quadripartite windows with small catslide canopies to double gambrel dormers above.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: flat-roofed projecting square-plan entrance porch to left with overhanging eaves, glazed above battered base, part glazed entrance door on flank with decorative consoles, etched glass to lowest panes, black and white marble floor. Parapeted rubble stair tower breaking eaves above with 4 narrow stair windows with leaded panes, tall shouldered wallhead stack on flank. 2 bipartite windows with timber mullions to right, tripartite tile-hung dormer. To outer right kitchen wing with single windows.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; 2 rectangular projections with timber mullions and bracketted timber canopies to left. To right canted inglenook with small stained glass windows to chamfered sides and tall chamfered wallhead stack. 2 rectangular tile-hung dormers.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting kithcen wing to left with piend roof, small bipartite windows to end wall, raised wallhead with bull's-eye window on S flank. Verandah with timber mullions and balustrade in re-entrant angle to right, French door flanked by windows, single window to left. Small-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass lower sashes to front, casement windows to dormers. Piend and platformed tiled roof; 2 wallhead stacks (see above), 2 central stacks.

Low stepped rubble wall with saddleback coping to front, tall wall to rear.