Breast Mill, Newliston Road, Kirkliston

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, Newliston Road, Breast Mill (Priest Mill)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

17th century and later. Substantial 3-storey, L-plan former mill (now residential) with single storey lean-to completing plan in outer re-entrant angle. Rubble with squared margins; dressed quoins.

W RANGE: slightly lower square plan entrance wing with 2 bays to S toward re-entrant angle; broad dooway; tall window at 1st floor to right of door; small window under eaves above door. Similar window at eaves level to W elevation. Piend roof with eaves easing course.

PRINCIPAL RANGE: gabled. Door to outer left on S elevation; chamfered arrises and stone lintel inscribed 16 JD ER 72 (weathered). New double door opening to right (originally window opening). Stugged margins with chamfered arrises to centrally placed 1st and 2nd floor windows. Remains of hoist mechanism over large 1st floor window. 2 bay W elevation with small windows at ground and 2nd floor. Tall rectangular window at 1st floor to outer bay. Cast iron tie-plate at 1st floor.

E RANGE: 2, 3 storey bays to left, single storey slated lean-to in re-entrant angle to right. Wall projects below large 1st floor window to left marking site of water wheel.

Modern windows; tall windows former hoist openings. Red pantiles with slate eaves easing course. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts; skewblock to SE corner.

Statement of Interest

The site has been the mill of the barony of Liston from 1672. The initials over the door JD & ER refer to James Dundas and Elizabeth Reid who were married in 1660. The mill was purchased by the Earl of Stair in 1723. It ceased operating as a mill circa 1928 having been run since 1863 by the Scott family. The mill was converted to a dwelling in 1967. The mill is sometimes called Priest's Mill but the name Breast Mill is more correct as it refers to the actual wheel mechanism.