17 Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Promenade, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16-18 (Inclusive Nos) Promenade

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 18th century to early 19th century with later alterations. Single storey (basement to Nos 16 and 17) terraced group of 3 houses, continuing terrace of Nos 1-4 Bath Place; 3-bay each; No 16 L-planned, and additions to rear of No 17 and 18. Finely droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, now sandtex coating to No 18; vermiculated ashlar to basement of No 17; harled NW elevation, (No 16); sandstone rubble to rear, except harling to No 18. Band course between basement and ground, cornice and blocking course to Nos 16 and 17.

NE (PROMENADE) ELEVATION: door to centre bay of each with windows to each flanking bay. Raised basement to No 16 with deep-set panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above; coupled pilasters in-between each bay and flanking outer bay with band course above. Ashlar steps with original plain cast-iron handrails, architraved doorpiece, modern door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above, windows to outer bays at basement level. Modern door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey arm to L-plan of No 16; single storey piended addition to No 17; single-storey lean-to addition (left) and flat-roofed additions to outer bays of No 18.

Timber sash and case windows to all houses- 8-pane to No 16, plate glass to No 17 and 4-pane to No 18. Piended canted dormer to outer right of No 16, NE elevation. Grey slate roof to each, shallower pitch to No 16 and also higher eaves level than neighbours. Rendered and coped mutual stacks; coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: harled to NE of Nos 17 and 18; rubble dividing walls to NE. Rubble with tufa/clinker coping to rear of No 16; bull-faced render to rear of No 17, also rubble and coped; harled and coped to rear of No 18.

Statement of Interest

The houses appear upon Wood's map. Baird mentions that the land on which these houses were built was feued at an early period in Portobello's history, at around the same time as Wellington (Marlborough) Street, Regent Street and Straiton Place.