St Ninian's And St Triduana RC Church, 230 Marionville Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Ninian's And St Triduana RC Church, 230 Marionville Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 230 Marionville Road, Church of SS Ninian and Triduana (Roman Catholic) Including Boundary Walls and Gates

Also known as: Edinburgh, 230 Marionville Road, St Ninian's And St Triduana Rc Church

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Seafield

Description

Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, 1933. Modern Scottish Gothic. Nave, blind aisles with side chapels to centre. Snecked Craigmillar rubble, Darney and Blaxter dressings. Brick and timber extension to E.

EXTERIOR: main body of church to right (W). Nave without clerestorey, blind aisles project W beyond nave gable to create porches. Transept in form of side chapels with paired 3-light cusped windows. Plain bipartites to porches. Large pointed arch W window of 6 lancets, intersecting tracery and thick centre mullion.

To left (E) nave reduces in height. 3-light windows with splayed reveals N and S (see Notes). Church continued to E with brick, timber construction, double pitch roof with cat-slide.

Double pitch roof to nave, single pitched to chapels and aisles, all with crowsteps. Roof of grey/green slate.

INTERIOR: aisles arcaded with segmental pointed arches springing from stone piers with rounded ashlar half-column dressings. Roof of oak. Plastered walls.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES: rubble stone boundary wall to N, E and W. Wrought-iron gates to N.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Unfinished - was to have had a large square central tower, external circular stair tower and E wing similar to W but longer and with clerestorey. Existing 3-light windows at centre are abbreviated lancets of unbuilt tower. Screen of modern design recently placed across nave at mid-point. E end now a church hall. Shares grounds and boundary walls with Marionville House. Opened 28 May 1933. Contractors Messrs J & R Watson.