New Bridge, Newbridge Village

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newbridge at River Almond, Newbridge Village

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

Style of Alexander Stevens, circa 1800. 2 span segmental arch bridge with 3rd over-flow arch. Squared sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Hoodmoulded arch ring with alternate voussoirs projecting. Central triangular cut-water support with blind margined oculus above. Bracketted string course. Coursed parapet with central applied pilaster above oculus, ashlar coping. Shallow flood arch on NW bank in wing wall with plain string course and coping, continuing the line of the main bridge. Dressed voussoirs.

The bridge was repaired in April 1992.