Albert Dock, Leith Docks, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Albert Dock, Leith Docks, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Leith Docks, Albert Dock with Swing Bridge

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

A M Rendel and G Robertson, engineers, 1869. Rectangular-shaped wet dock with masonry walls, 1100 ft long, 450 ft wide; 2 masonry slipways to E. Stone flagged and setted quayside with bollards, railway tracks and 3 travelling cranes (8 ton, 1950). Cast-iron, plate girder parallel swing bridge to W with post and chain barriers to perimeter and gearing house kiosk flanking.

Statement of Interest

The Albert Dock was the first dock in Scotland to be equipped with an hydraulic crane, which still survives today to the W and is a Scheduled Monument. The swing bridge is at NT 2718 7695; there is a further swing bridge to E listed with the Edinburgh Dock, crossing the area between basins.