108 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 108 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 108, 110, 112 Morningside Road and 1A Albert Terrace, Bank House, with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1790, altered, extended and subdivided circa 1850. 2-storey L-plan group of houses. Pink and variegated sandstone rubble, some coursed and squared, droved and polished ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals; 1st floor windows just breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads; crowstepped gables and dormerheads with ashlar coping.

E (MORNINGSIDE ROAD) ELEVATION: 8-bay. No 108: 3-bay with advanced gabled bay to right with shallow 2-storey canted window with ball finials, single windows at 1st floor on return to left. Bay to centre with roll-moulded doorway with consoled cornice, panelled door and rectangular fanlight with border glazing; single window at 1st floor. Bay to left with single window at ground floor. No 110: 3-bay with central doorway detailed as No 108, single window at 1st floor above. 2-storey canted window to right bay. Bay to left with single windows to ground and 1st floor. No 112: 2-bay with blank gabled bay to left with arrowslit and apex stack and blocked doorway and windows. Bay to right with single window at ground and 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, harled, with 4-bay single storey side wing to left; slightly advanced gabled bay to centre with 2-storey canted window with parapet. Gabled bay to left of centre with 2 stepped windows to ground and 1st floor. Bay to right of centre with secondary door and single window at 1st floor. Outer bays with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Single storey curved lean-to finialled timber conservatory to right bays and extending beyond.

N (ALBERT TERRACE) ELEVATION: small rectangular entrance porch to centre with single window and small window breaking eaves, roll-moulded doorway on return to left; wallhead above porch raised in gable with apex stack. W (REAR) ELEVATION: courtyard formed by advanced gabled bay to outer left with small triangular-headed window in gablehead and jamb of L-plan with side wing to outer right. Gabled addition in re-entrant angle to right and single storey lean-to projection to main wing.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 8-pane windows, plate glass glazing to S, some 4-pane windows and plate glass glazing to E. Slate roof with metal flashings; 4 corniced apex stacks, mutual corniced stacks, octagonal cans. Corbelled skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: tall pink rubble walls with flat coping to all sides, rising up to 12ft to sloping ground to E; to E also lower wall with coped ashlar gatepiers on battered and channelled bases, decorative original 19th century cast-iron railings flanking stair, leading from street level; to N octagonal coped gatepiers and chamfered doorways within boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Bank house was the childhood home of Cosmo Gordon Lang, Archbishop of Canterbury, and his brother Marshall B Lang, Moderator of the Church of Scotland and author of a history of Whittingehame Parish.