126 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 126 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 120-130 (Even Nos) Morningside Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Paterson & Son, 1890. Single storey flat-roofed row of 7, 2-and 3-bay (2-2-3-2-2-3-3) shops with original shopfronts. Brick-built with rolled iron beams to roof with decorative timber fronts. Shops with stilted segmental arches and recessed entrance doors (3-bay shops central entrance); arches carried on timber mullions with foliate capitals, foliate carving to spandrels; narrow fascia; eaves cornice with moulded brackets dividing small sunk panels, blocking course and remains of rope moulding; shops divided by plain pilasters with paired brackets and small projecting trefoiled panel with semi-circular pediment.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: Nos 122, 124, 128 3-bay; Nos 126, 126a, 128a, 13- 2-bay; central mullions missing Nos 128a, 126a, 126, 124, 122; tiled jamb to doorway at No 130.

Statement of Interest

Listed as a good example of late 19th century shopfront design, a type often pushed forward onto the street in gardens of existing 2-storey houses (see Stockbridge and Leith Walk), here as free standing.