404, 406, 408, 410, 412, 414 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 404, 406, 408, 410, 412, 414 Morningside Road, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 404-420 (Even Nos) Morningside Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

George Wilson, 1887. 4-storey and attic 7-bay block of tenements with round angle tower, shops at ground floor, basement to rear. Red sandstone ashlar front, squared and snecked yellow sandstone rubble to rear with red dressings. Moulded string course above 1st floor; cill course to 2nd floor windows; lintel course to 3rd floor windows; eaves cornice; architraved windows; Gibbsian surrounds to 1st floor windows (except canted bays); tall fluted frieze bearing blank panel and cornice to 2nd floor windows; 3rd floor windows pedimented; 4th floor pedimented attic windows in mansard roof; fluted pilasters to shops with floral carving, egg and dart cornice, continuous fascia and cornice with parapet of fireclay balusters; original shopfronts (Nos 404, 412, 420) with recessed entrance doors and slender timber mullions; panelled doors to common stairs with square border glazed fanlights.

E (MORNINGSIDE ROAD) ELEVATION: Nos 404 to 414 4-bay tenement with single windows to bay to left of centre. Bay to right of centre with 3-storey canted window, canted dormers at 4th floor. Bay to outer left with 3-storey canted window, canted dormer at 4th floor. Single windows to bay to outer right. Nos 416 to 420 3-bay corner tenement with 4-storey round angle tower to left breaking eaves at 4th stage with finialled ogival roof, 3 windows to each floor. Centre bay with small windows to each bay. Single windows to right bay. Modern replacement shopfronts Nos 406, 410 414; No 416 1930's tiled butcher's shop; No 420 with coloured leaded panes to top of shop windows, original fitted shelving. S ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows to centre bay; outer bays with wallhead stacks corbelled at 2nd floor.

W (REAR ELEVATION): regular fenestration, single windows per bay and floor; wallhead stack to centre of Nos 404-414; round stair tower to Nos 416 to 420 with conical roof.

N ELEVATION: wallhead stack to centre.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 2-pane upper sashes, plate glass glazing to lower sashes, some plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows to rear (replacement windows to 3rd floor). Green slate mansard roof; 4 wallhead stacks (see above), mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutters. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Listed Cat B for survival of shop fronts and corner tower