Gowanhill, Gowanhill Farm Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gowanhill, Gowanhill Farm Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newmills Road, Gowanhill Farm

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Gogar

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse. Whitewashed rubble, sandstone margins.

N elevation: 3 bay, lean-to cement-rendered porch at centre, door in right return, small window at left return marking original doorway. Flanking windows at ground. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor.

S elevation: asymmetrical. Small window at centre ground, window and boarded door at ground outer right, window to outer left. Single window at 1st floor to right of centre. Steading attached at W corner and continuing in L-plan to W & S of house.

E elevation: window at outer right of gable.

12-pane sash and case windows, 4-pane sash and case windows. Steep grey slate gabled roof. Ashlar coping to skews, stone ridge, coped apex stacks (that to W truncated and overgrown), thackstane.

Statement of Interest

Gowanhill Farm and steading are shown on the 1st edition OS map. The single storey steading is slightly run-down but is a good simple farm of rubble- built ranges, pantiled with slate easing course. M-gabled block to E of house, on S gable of left shed are 3 tiered flight-holes.