Dominion Cinema, 18 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dominion Cinema, 18 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 Newbattle Terrace, Dominion Cinema

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

T Bowhill Gibson, 1937-39. Large flat-roofed moderne cinema with off-centre stylised advertising tower, Steel frame with brick infill, faced in Craighall cast stone and coloured pebble dash cement render.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: ground floor of variegated marble with stylised solid marble balustrade; 4 oak doors with sand-blasted acid-etched glass panels with sun-rays and Indian plumes, flanking panels of stained glass peacocks; large projecting steel and timber canopy above. 7 tall vertica l strip windows (now blocked) above canopy; band course below eaves level. Recessed rendered top storey with continuous row of windows divided by cast stone mullions. Tall stylised off-set advertising tower off-centre to right with projecting clock and sign board. To outer right lower wall plane designed as advertising board.

INTERIOR: main auditorium subdivided horizontally and converted as 2 cinemas. Original stylised panelling to ceiling and side walls.

Statement of Interest

T Bowhill Gibson was Edinburgh's leading cinema designer in the 1930s, the Dominion (formerly the Embassy) was one of the largest and was the last cinema built in Edinburgh befor WW II. Most of Gibson's other works have not survived. The Dominion has been subdivided twice, in 1972 and 1980 and a rare survivor of a suburban cinema. Much of Gibson's original decoration survives, (CTA, 2008).

References and notes updated as part of the Cinemas Thematic Study 2007-08.