Dovecot, Ratho Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dovecot, Ratho Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Park Dovecot

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Dated 1713. 2-stage, 2-chambered, lectern dovecot. Rubble with partial harling; stugged sandstone margins and quoins; rat-course. Lean-to roof with crow-stepped gables; (now roof-less).

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-bay, symmetrical, doors with sandstone oculus flight-holes above. Lintels inscribed with monogram AF and date 1713. Doors give access to separate chambers with sandstone nesting boxes; some infilled, 1641 in total.

N, E & W ELEVATIONS: blank.

Statement of Interest

The dovecot was built for Alexander Foulis whose family possessed the barony of Ratho from 1563-1786. Ratho Park icehouse (listed separately) is likely contemporary with the dovecot. Ratho Park House is listed separately. There are similar large, double lectern dovecots at Pentcaitland, Addistoun, Biel House, Stenton and converted at Newhailes. The dovecot is a particularly good example of its kind but must be category B because it is roofless.