53 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 53 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41-53 (Odd Nos) Nile Grove

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Wardrop Anderson & Browne, 1884. Terrace of 7, 2-storey and attic 2-bay houses with gabled end and centre houses. Queen Anne details, single storey rear brick extensions with mansard roofs, rubble facing to returns. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings to front, stugged rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to rear and sides. Chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; roll-moulded door surrounds; uniform panelled doors with rectrangular 4-vertical-pane fanlights, tiled vestibules and some interior doors with stained glass. S (FRONT) ELEVATION: gabled centre block, entrance door with open scrolled swan-neck pediment to left, 2 single windows to right; at 1st floor tripartite square oriel with balustraded parapet; bipartite window with semi-circular pediment in gablehead. 2 houses on either side with mirrored elevations of entrance doors linked under dentilled cornice and single window at 1st floor to centre bays; outer bays with canted windows and balustraded parapet at ground floor and bipartite window above (single and bipartite pedimented dormer to right of centre). Gabled end houses with 2 single windows at ground floor; canted oriels with balustraded parapets at 1st floor; bipartite windows with semi-circular pediments in gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bays to centre and outer bays; single storey brick projections with catslide roofs.

E ELEVATION: entrance door to centre; bipartite window to right; single window at 1st floor above; bipartite timber dormer with semi-circular pediment.

W ELEVATION: as E elevation; glazed lean-to timber porch to entrance door.

Timber sash and case windows, 8- or 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower sashes. Slate roof, red ridge tiles; corniced apex stacks to rear or end gables, mutual corniced stacks, tall tapering cans. Coped skews with scalloped gable ends. Moulded eaves gutters, decorative cast-iron gutterheads and brackets.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, gatepiers with semi-circular coping, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid church, 1-10 Hermitage Terrace, 4, 6 Nile Grove, 24, 27 Nile Grove, 29-39 Nile Grove and 9-23 Nile Grove. The terrace formed part of the development of the Braid estate (see notes Nos 1-10 Hermitage Terrace).