Stables, Ratho Park House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Ratho Park House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Park Stables and Steading

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

William Burn, 1826, partly raised to 2-storey circa 1835. Quadrangular-plan, Tudor revival steading and stable. 2-storey main domestic block with single storey stable and office range rising to 2-storey centre block at N. Squared, stugged, honey-coloured sandstone; polished dressings and quoins, chamfered arrises, bipartite windows, gabled dormerheaded windows, base course.

S (MAIN) RANGE: symmetrical; formerly single storey raised to 2-storey. 3-bay cottage range to E and W of entrance gate, articulated 2-1; entrance bay slightly recessed; flush, 4-panelled door at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor. Giant octagonal sandstone gatepiers built into corners of buildings. Taller 2-bay block to right and left, windows regularly disposed; dormerheaded windows with blind arrowslit in gablet. Gate recesses on E and W returns of cottage.

E RANGE: gable of cottage with bipartite window at ground, 5-bay, single storey office range to right (some openings now blocked).

W RANGE: as E elevation.

N (REAR) RANGE: single-storey, 2-bay link block on either side of centre 2-storey, 3-bay block. Round-headed windows; dormerheads for centre block with slender lancets at ground. M-gabled to E and W with corbelled apex stacks.

COURTYARD: S ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay block at centre. Tudor-arch cart entrance at ground; 2-leaf wooden doors; dormerheads at 1st floor. Single storey, 2-bay link blocks.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey, 3-bay; centre Tudor-arch cart entrance; flanking windows. (Some internal alteration, originally would have resembled W elevation).

W ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey, 3-bay. Tudor- arch at centre leads into porch area with door at centre and to left and right; flanking windows.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay rear elevations of cottages.

4-lying-pane glazing to bipartite windows; 8-pane sash and case for cottage rears. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews and skewputts; coped wallhead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The stables are located 20 metres WNW of house. The drawings in the NMRS by Burn show the exact plan of the steading but with the cottage range being depicted as single storey. There is some evidence in the stonework on the S elevation that the cottages were raised to 2-storey, probably by Burn and fairly soon after initial building. Ratho Park, Ratho Park dovecot and Ratho Park ice-house are listed separately.