4 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 6 Nile Grove

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Anderson & Browne, dated 1881. Pair of 2-storey 2-bay semi-detached houses with Queen Anne details, single storey outhouses to rear. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; chamfered reveals.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre; centre bays with slightly advanced bipartite windows at ground floor, corbelled to canted windows (1-2-1) breaking eaves with finialled half-piend roofs at 1st floor, ashlar panels with foral carving in place of top sash of outer lights. Outer bays with single windows to ground and 1st floor, 1st floor windows breaking eaves in shouldered pedimented dormerhead with swagged shoulder.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled outer bays with apex stacks and single windows; single storey gabled outhouse to centre bays; single storey modern extension to right.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to right with apex stack and corniced doorway set to left with panelled door, scroll-flanked pedimented oval window and small corniced window above. Tall multi-pane stair window and single window to left bay.

W ELEVATION: mirrored E elevation.

Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass glazing or 2-pane lower sashes. Green slate roof with lead flashings, red ridge tiles to dormers; 4 corniced apex stacks (see above) 2 corniced transverse stacks. Moulded ashlar skews and scalloped skewputts. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and side with semi-circular coping, low wall to front with saddleback coping, later gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid church, 1-10 Hermitage Terrace, 25, 27 Nile Grove, 29-39 Nile Grove, 8 Nile Grove, 9-23 Nile Grove and 41-53 Nile Grove. The pair forms part of the development of the Braid estate (see notes to Nos 1-10 Hermitage Terrace).