War Memorial, Baird Road, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: War Memorial, Baird Road, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, Baird Road, War Memorial

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Circa 1920. Celtic revival war memorial. Celtic cross set on pedestal base within square margined area (originally had enclosing railings, probably removed during WW2). Mix of Pictish and Celtic interlaced motifs, plastic mouldings. Cross head, woven rope ring; celtic interlacing in upper portion with pictish details in terminals. Bosses. Inscribed on shaft of cross " Sacred to the memory of officers, NCOs and men of Ratho who fell in the Great War 1914-1918". Panel below has plain cross set within interlacing. Broad pedestal base with names of war dead inscribed. Rear of memorial has WW2 names inscribed.

Statement of Interest

Listed as an important part of the history of Ratho and as a monument in a focal setting with the parish church.