9 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Tipperlinn Road with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1880. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan Italianate villa with lower 2-storey N wing and flat-roofed garage. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared bull-faced rubble to front and sides with ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins, coursed and squared rubble to rear. Base course; cornice above ground floor; moulded cill course at 1st floor; overhanging eaves with heavy timber bracketted eaves cornice; ashlar mullions; moulded panels to aprons of 1st floor windows, bracketted cills to ground floor windows; corniced shouldered wallhead stacks.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: moulded round-arched doorway at centre with keystone flanked by narrow corniced windows and framed by rusticated pilasters; consoled stone balcony of moulded panels to bipartite window at 1st floor. Outer bays with tripartite windows to ground floor, bipartite windows to 1st floor, 2-bay N wing with bipartite window to centre, later door to right; 1st floor windows breaking wallhead parapet with segmental pedimente dormerheads. Garage to right (now altered) with 2 doors and large modern picture window.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: steel stair accessing 1st floor; band course above ground floor; rectangular projection with tripartite window and single windows on returns at ground floor to right bay; bipartite and single window at 1st fooor above. Single and bipartite windows to remaining bays, later secondary door at 1st floor; central shouldered wallhead stack. N wing with single windows; 1st floor windows detailed as E elevation (central window formed into door).

N ELEVATION: 2 wallhead stacks to main block, 2 to N wing.

S ELEVATION: full-length single storey lean-to timber conservatory; 2 windows at 1st floor; 2 wallhead stacks. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, 4-pane windows to N wing. Green slate U-plan piend roof, lead flashings; 7 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 stack in central valley, rooflight to N. Decorative cast-iron gutterheads. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY DWALL, GATEPIERS AND GATES: tall rubble boundary wall to front, sides and read (low in parts), square coped gatepiers, ornamental cast-iron carriage gate.

When No 11 Tipperlinn was erected in 1880, No 9 was already in existence