Summerhall, 6 Baird Road, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Summerhall, 6 Baird Road, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 4 and 6 Baird Road, Primrose Cottage and Summerhall Cottage with Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Circa 1830. Single storey with attic, 5-bay, rectangular- plan pair of cottages. Squared and coursed whinstone with stugged sandstone margins and pilaster quoins. Sandstone rubble to side elevations. Eaves band. Base course.

MAIN ELEVATION: Primrose Cottage 3-bay to right. Summerhall Cottage 2-bay to left. Cills of windows supported on paired stone brackets. Depressed triangular pediments supported on shaped ashlar brackets above doors; names of cottages inscribed. Pair of bipartite dormers above 2nd and 3rd bays; skylight to left of left dormer. Windows in gableheads of left and return elevations. 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate steeply-pitched roofs; ashlar coping to skews; bracketted skewputts. Apex stacks; centre ridge stack.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: coursed whinstone wall; ashlar slab coping; sandstone obelisk piers.

Statement of Interest

The houses along with others on Baird Road were the results of improvements carried out by Robert Liston of Millburn Tower, who was keen to make Ratho into a model village. They are shown on the 1st edition OS map and are listed Cat B in consideration of the dwarf walls and obelisk piers, continuous with neighbours.