St John's Church Presbytery, 4 Sandford Gardens, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St John's Church Presbytery, 4 Sandford Gardens, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 4 Sandford Gardens

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1826. 2 classical terraced houses 2-storey with basement each, 3-bay, part of terrace of 6 houses with No 3 terminating terrace; merged as one property in 1963. Polished ashlar, deeply channelled at ground; harled side (NW) elevation; rubble to rear. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cornice and lead-covered blocking course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: originally deep-set panelled door to left bays of each villa, door to No 4 replaced with sash and case window and steps (4 concrete steps to No 3) removed. Radial fanlight above door at No 3; window at 1st floor above. Windows to each floor of remaining bays; windows to basement, bays 2 and 3 of No 3; glazed door to bay to centre, No 4, window bay to right. Cast-iron lattice with Greek-key pattern border continuos window guard/balcony at 1st floor.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank bay to centre of each villa; modern glass porch at ground, bay to left No 4; door to centre with 2 windows flanking to each basement.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate originally M-roof, now with platform at apex with domed skylights at bay to left (from principal elevation) of each house. Render and coped mutual stack to front and rear with No 5.

INTERIORS: few original features in situ; original cast-iron banister in place at No 3. Shutters in situ but not working. Modern cupolas to each stairwell. Doors, plaster cornices chimneypieces and staircase to No 4 removed during refurbishment of 1963 The Church of St John adjoins No 3 and reached from within.

BOUNDARY WALLS: bull-faced sandstone and coping.

Statement of Interest

No 3 and No 4 made into one property by the RC church in 1963. The title deeds, now held at the Archdiocese Office, state that the first contract of feu was between John Baxter and John Elder dated 8th and 9th December 1825. The houses must have been built in the following year, 1826. The houses had formerly been in the middle of the terrace, but Nos 1 and 2 were demolished in circa 1902. The listing includes

No 3A Sandford Gardens, a basement flat.