7 Sandford Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Sandford Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-8 (Inclusive Nos) Sandford Gardens

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1826. 4, 2-storey with basement classical 3-bay houses. Pair of a 6-house terraced polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; harled basement to No 5; vertical droving to ashlar, basement at No 6; droved ashlar basement to Nos 7 and 8; rubble side (SE) elevation and rear. Band course between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cornice and blocking course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 ashlar steps with original cast-iron handrails to deep-set panelled door in each house, in bay to left (modern flush door to No 5; Edinburgh panelled doors to Nos 6-8); rectangular fanlight above each (radial to No 5; plate glass to Nos 6-8); window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor at centre and bay to right. Window to basement of No 5, bay to right; 19th century vents to basement of No 6; boarded door with upper section glazed, to centre and window at bay to right, Nos 7 and 8. Fine cast-iron window guard/ balcony, lattice with Greek-key pattern borders to 1st floor (see also Nos 4-5). No 6 also has a cast iron balcony/window guard but of a different design; Nos 7 and 8 do not have their balconies in place.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank bay to centre of each house. Window to each floor of outer bays. Later glazed porch in bay to right, ground, No 5; modern glazed door to centre, basement, and windows to each bay flanking. Rear of Nos 6-8 not seen fully, 1994; full-height shallow canted bay to right of No 6 with half-piended roof.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal and rear elevations, except to principal elevation of No 5 where 4-pane timber sash and case windows to ground, 6-pane timber sash and case to 1st floor. Grey slate M-roof; coped skew between each house. Rendered and coped mutual stacks between Nos 4-5, 5-6; ashlar coped mutual stacks between Nos 6-7, 7-8; ashlar coped wallhead stacks to front and rear of SE elevation. Mutual stacks to rear of each property are the same in material as on principal elevation.

INTERIORS: shutters in place and working at No 5; stone paving to hall and stairs; cast-iron banister in place; black marble chimneypiece to front room, ground, with slate hearth; original cornice (now heavily painted); oval cupola to stairwell; white marble chimneypiece to front room, 1st floor, with intricate cornice including Greek-key pattern. Interiors of Nos 6-8 not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar (now weathered) with coping; modern coping to No 7. Tall rubble garden walls to rear of No 5, not seen at Nos 6-8.

Statement of Interest

No 5 is named Lindisfarne House. Nos 5, 7 and 8 have been stone cleaned. Nos 3 and 4 are listed separately and the deeds of these houses state that the first feuing contract was made in December 1825. The land for these houses of the terrace probably would have been feued at the same time.