1 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 West Brighton Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 West Brighton Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter, circa 1826 with later alterations. Single bay with basement, 3-bay classical house, now subdivided by floor. Polished ashlar to ground, droved and stugged ashlar to basement, harled side (SE) elevation and rear. Band course between basement and ground, moulded string course at lintel height, cornice, blocking course, segmental-arched recesses to openings at ground.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5 steps with cast-iron handrail to panelled door to centre; plate glass rectangular fanlight above. Windows to flanking bays and to basement.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: altered; 2-bay; bay to left replaced with narrow modern glazed door and rectangular plate glass fanlight above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to ground, 9-pane sash and case windows to basement, principal elevation. Piended slate roof; square-rendered with coping wallhead stack to SE; rendered and coped stack to NW.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping to NE; tall rubble garden walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

The original handrail to the steps survive. An unsympathetic modern timber balcony has been erected to give access to the rear door of

No 1. The house was possibly divided before 1960. This listing includes No 1A and 1B West Brighton Crescent.