32, 34 Main Street, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32, 34 Main Street, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 32-34 (Even Nos) Main Street, Masonic Villas and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating re-used material. 2-storey, 5-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular- plan (now subdivided) house. Squared whinstone with droved cream sandstone margins and quoins. Base course; eaves cornice.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: narrow door off-centre to right, deep-set, 4-panelled door with honeycomb fanlight. 2 windows to left; small window immediately to right (later) 2 windows to right (inner window blinded). Windows regularly disposed at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5-bay at ground; 8-bay at 1st floor. Rendered forestair to upper door at centre; 3 windows to left; 4 windows to right.

E ELEVATION: blocked window at ground left; window at 1st floor. Bricked up gablehead window; Bricked up door at centre.

W ELEVATION: window at 1st floor outer right.

12-pane glazing in sash and case windows at ground, 8-pane above in windows to 2 left bays, 4-pane sash and case to 3 bays to right at 1st floor. Similar variety to rear. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews; scrolled skewputts with centre cable moulding. Corniced, gablehead stacks.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low whinstone rubble retaining wall with slab coping at front; taller wall at rear; rubble with semi-circular coping.

The house is shown on the 1st edition OS map.