324-326 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 324-326 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 324 and 326 Leith Walk with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Late 18th century. 3-storey and mansard attic, 4-bay townhouse set back with front garden area and abutted by later tenement to E. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with painted margins, coursed rubble to rear. Ground floor windows architraved and corniced.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorway to left of centre, rosettes to frieze, rectangular plate glass fanlight and panelled door. Single windows to remaining bays. 3 dormer windows in mansard roof.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting circular stairwell to centre breaking eaves with catslide roof, doorway on flank. Single windows to remaining bays. 2 dormers.

SW ELEVATION: blank with apex stack.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 12-pane, some plate glass glazing to rear. Black slate mansard roof, rendered brick apex stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL: wall to front and side with saddleback coping, rendered to front, framed by coped gatepiers.