328 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 328 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 328 Leith Walk

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay tenement with later shopfronts projecting in former garden area. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front, pink rubble to rear. Rusticated quoins.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: corniced doorway to centre with painted margins accessed through pend between shopfronts; regular fenestration.

3 rectangular dormers (formerly tripartite, now re-glazed) with piended roofs.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay with single windows; central wallhead raised in gable with apex stack (rebuilt in brick) flanked by single rectangular dormers.

NE ELEVATION: gabled with brick apex stack; 2 single windows.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing or 12-pane (modern replacement), tilt and turn replacement windows to 1st floor left bays and 2nd floor right bays. Black slate roof with lead flashings; 2 apex stacks (see above), mutual stack.