58 Main Street, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 58 Main Street, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 58-60 (Even Nos), Main Street

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan house. Squared, Aberdeen Bond whinstone; droved sandstone margins and dressings. Base course.

S ELEVATION: central emphasis. 3 doors grouped at centre linked by stone platt. Centre deep-set door with letterbox fanlight raised higher than flanking doors; roll moulding above lintel. Corbelled, pedimented, advanced centrepiece at 1st floor; recessed at centre to accommodate window; bolection moulded architrave. String course runs between 2 corbelled sides of centrepiece. Above window corbelling supporting pediment. Pediment outlined by sandstone; blind oculus at centre. Chimney stack at apex; truncated pepperpot at each end. Windows flanking centre bays at ground and 1st floor level.

12-pane sash and case windows. Red pantiled roof; semi-circular, clay, ridge tiles. Ashlar coping to skews; roll-moulded skewputts. Square, rendered, coped apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 62-66, Main Street, Latona's. An early 20th century photograph shows a forestair to a door at 1st floor level to outer left, now very carefully removed and distinctive masonry instated almost indistinguishably.