62, 64 Main Street, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 62-64 (Even Nos), Main Street

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Late 18th century. 2 storey; 3-bay; rectangular-plan house. Rendered with sandstone dressings.

S (STREET) ELEVATION: windows regularly disposed; 3 at ground; 3 (slightly narrower) at 1st floor. Evidence of blocked opening between bays to right (originally main front, now rear). Shaped pediment above eaves at centre; droved sandstone; armorial panel within with bolection moulding at centre.

W ELEVATION: gable end; window at ground and 1st floor to right. Scrolled skewputts.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: reconstructed. 5-bay main block grouped 2:3 at ground and 1st floor. Entrance wing projecting at outer left.

12-pane sash and case windows. Red pantiled roof with semi-circular ridge tiles. Ashlar coping to skews; scrolled skewputts on W gable. Broad coped end stack to E; narrow coped gablehead stack to W.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as 68-70 Main Street (Masonic Lodge). Early 20th century photographs show substantial alterations. Originally the main frontage was to the street; 6-bay at ground floor consisting of centre main door with window and door to left and window, door, window to right. The W gable was blank in the 1900s photograph. The building was derelict at time of first listing and was subsequently repaired.