Post Office, 12 Windsor Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Post Office, 12 Windsor Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Windsor Place, the Post Office

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

W Robertson, 1904. 2-storey, 4 bay neo-Jacobean post office. Stugged grey ashlar, red sandstone dressings, including flush quoining surrounding openings and to define walls, harled to N elevation. Base course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 1st floor, bays to centre slightly advanced from bay to right; bay to left set at slight angle and recessed. Bipartite windows (with moulded architraves) at ground to bays at centre, moulded string course acting as running corbel to upper storey; windows (with chamfered margins) at 1st floor, strap work above windows, "ER" and 1904 carved on left and right respectively. Bipartite window at ground of bay to right window (chamfered margins) breaking through eaves course at 1st floor, strap work set within broken attenuated semicircular pediment with obelisk penetrating centre. Corner rounded at ground with corbel stone to support angle at 1st floor. 1st floor of bay to left battered in; 2-leaf panelled door at ground, ornate doorpiece, moulded architrave, Post office carved at lintel; swan neck pediment flanked by obelisks; stained glass window to centre within columned (cut through by broken pediment) and pedimented surround with keystone with number carved. Window at 1st floor; coped parapet at roofline, section at centre advanced (supported by series of corbels) and lower.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sections with plate glass to lower; 4-pane upper, and plate glass throughout. Slate roof; crow-stepped gable above 2 bays at centre on Principal elevation and to S elevation. Stugged ashlar and polished red sandstone coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

This builiding closely resembles the post office by W T Oldrieve in Oban which dates from 1909. W W Robertson was the architect for the office of Works between 1877 and 1904; Oldrieve then took his position in 1904 to 1914.