Statue Of Fifth Duke Of Buccleuch, West Parliament Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Statue Of Fifth Duke Of Buccleuch, West Parliament Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: High Street, Memorial to Walter Francis, 5TH Duke of Buccleuch and 7TH Duke of Queensberry

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Sir Joseph Boehm, 1887-8. Exceptional pedestrian bronze statue of the 5th Duke of Buccleuch and 7th Duke of Queensberry supported by outstanding, richly ornamented 2-stage ashlar hexagonal plinth by Sir Robert Rowand Anderson. Bronze panels with intricate cresting to every face depicting allegorical figures and scenes from the Duke's life by Clark Stanton, Birnie Rhind, Stuart Burnett and D W and W G Stevenson. Bronze shield bearing deer at buttressed corner angles.

Statement of Interest

This large, pedestrian bronze statue of Walter Francis is a particularly outstanding example of its type. Its plinth, consisting of a range of allegorical figures and depicting various scenes in bronze bas-relief panels, is elaborate in design and finely detailed in execution. It occupies a prominent and critical position towards the centre of West Parliament Square, outside the entrance to St Giles Kirk (see separate listing).

A number of well-respected local sculptors were commissioned to provide elements of the completed work. The ornamental cresting at the lower stages is by DW and WG Stevenson. One scene, by the well-renowned sculptor, Thomas Stuart Burnett, depicts episodes from the life of the Duke while other scenes, by W Birnie Rhind, depict his various virtues. The statue itself was created by the renowned Hungarian sculptor, Joseph Boehm (1834-1890). The figure was too large for the pedestal designed by Sir Robert Rowan Anderson, so a top stage of cresting was never attached. Boehm was 'Sculptor in Ordinary' to Queen Victoria and perhaps best known for sculpting her profile for coinage, as well as the statue of the Duke of Wellington at Hyde Park Corner.

Part of Edinburgh's World Heritage Site, the Royal Mile runs from Edinburgh Castle at the top to Holyrood Palace at the bottom. The High Street is of outstanding national and international historical and architectural significance.

Part of A-Group with Parliament Hall, Advocates' Library, Signet Library, 2-11 Parliament Square, 1 Parliament Square, St Giles High Kirk, Lothian Chambers, Charles II Statue, City Chambers, Alexander and Bucephalus Statue, Queensberry Memorial and the Market Cross.

List description updated and changed from Category B to Category A at resurvey (2007/08).