Statue Of Earl Haig, Museum Square, Edinburgh Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Equestrian statue of Earl Haig
Statue of Douglas Haig, 1st Earl Haig
Statue of Earl Haig

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

The monument is a bronze equestrian statue of the First World War Field Marshal Earl Haig in uniform on horseback. The statue is constructed at one and half times life size on a large flowing granite base, designed as though the horse and rider are crossing rocky terrain. It was sculpted by George Edward Wade and unveiled on 28 September 1923. Small metal plaque with inscription which reads 'EARL HAIG: This statue was presented to the City of Edinburgh by Sir Dhunjibhoy Bomanji of Bombay in admiration of the services rendered to the British Empire by the Field Marshal'.

Statement of Interest

The statue which was given to the Edinburgh Corporation by a wealthy Indian merchant, Sir Dhunjibhoy Bomanji to honour both Field Marshal Haig's leadership during the First World War and his work regarding the welfare of ex-service men. The statue was erected in 1923 on Edinburgh Castle Esplanade where it stood until 2011 when it was moved to its current location as part of works for the Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo.

The sculptor was George Edward Wade (1853 – 1933), who was a largely self-taught artist from London. He is best known for statues of royalty and politicians including statues of Queen Victoria (Colombo, Sri Lanka), Alexandra of Denmark (London) and John A MacDonald (Montreal, Quebec, Canada).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'EDINBURGH CASTLE ESPLANADE, STATUE OF EARL HAIG'.