30, 32 Queen Charlotte Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30, 32 Queen Charlotte Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28-42 (Even Nos) Queen Charlotte Street and 94 Constitution Street and 1 Queen Charlotte Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 16-bay corner block of 4 tenements with shops at ground floor. Cream sandstone, front elevation with polished ashlar to ground floor (except SE elevation), stugged ashlar above with polished dressings, coursed and squared rubble to NW, and rear of Nos 29-36, coursed pink rubble to SE and rear of Nos 38-42. Rusticated ground floor; band course above ground floor; fluted frieze with paterae above 1st floor; dentilled eaves cornice.

NE (QUEEN CHARLOTTE STREET) ELEVATION: outer 4 bays divided by shallow advanced pilasters with stylised acanthus capitals and paterae to frieze. Regular fenestration above ground floor. Shopfront to outer right 3-bay with plain bipartite windows and dentilled cornice turning corner. Doorway to common stair to left. 2 plain timber shopfronts to centre tenements with doorway to common stair and single window to left. Elaborate arcaded shopfront turning NE corner to left with round-arched bipartite display windows with slender colonnette mullions and foliate capitals, ornate corbels dividing continuous fascia, dentilled cornice and blocking course with round-headed and carved dies and remains of decorative cast-iron brattishing, curved corner window and recessed doorway. 7 rectangular dormers, some bi-, some tripartite, mostly with piended roofs.

SE (CONSTITUTION STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay; deep-set round-arched keystoned doorway to left of centre; window to outer left bay; round-arched shopfront (see above) to right bays. Single windows to 1st and 2nd floor. Nepus gable to centre with single windows and apex stack. Rectangular dormer to left.

NW ELEVATION: gabled with broad apex stack; 2 bipartite windows to left; corniced and consoled doorway and single window to right; single windows to outer bays (left blocked) at 1st and 2nd floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting curved stairwells.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane and plate glass glazing; grey slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; 2 apex stacks (see above), coped mutual stacks.