St Andrew's Church, St Andrew Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Andrew's Church, St Andrew Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: St Andrew Place, St Andrew's Up Church (Formerly Secession)

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

John and James Rutherford, builders, 1826-7. Small 3-bay rectangular-plan classical church. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar front, coursed and squared rubble to rear and sides with stugged dressings. Base course; shallow angle pilasters; broad frieze, eaves cornice and blocking course.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay slightly advanced with pedimented tetrastyle Ionic portico, doorway with shouldered architrave, 2-leaf panelled door and plate glass fanlight, flanked by blind niches. Ground floor windows of outer bays (blocked) with shouldered architraves and blank aprons; small blind windows above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: eaves band; tall round-arched tripartite window (centre light bricked-up), outer lights with centre mullion and oculus, remains of non-figurative stained glass to head of left window.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows (boarded and bricked up) with shallow segmental-arched heads to ground and gallery level.

SE ELEVATION: as above.

Shallow slate roof. Round-arched bipartite timber frames to side elevations.

INTERIOR: curved gallery stairways with timber hand to vestibule; curved N wall to main hall; galleries removed, walls stripped, gallery doors blocked; impressive queenpost timber roof.

Statement of Interest

Now disused. The architects John or James Tait, William Bell, Archibald Scott and James Anderson all submitted designs for the church, but it is unknown who was responsible for the design chosen.