Duke Of York Statue, Edinburgh Castle Esplanade

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Duke of York Statue, Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, Edinburgh

Also known as: Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, Duke Of York Statue
Statue of the Duke of York

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

This is a memorial to Prince Frederick, Duke of York and Albany, KG, Commander of the British Army. It was sculpted by Thomas Campbell and unveiled in 1836. The memorial comprises a bronze pedestrian statue of the Duke of York in a tasselled cape and short breeches, holding his marshal's baton. Around his shoulders is a chain upon which there is a cross and at his left side is his sword. The statue is located upon on a tall bronze corniced pedestal with a torus band, bronze plaques bearing the Royal Arms on the east and west faces and two further bronze plaques with raised inscriptions on the north and south faces. The inscription on the front (south) face reads "FIELD MARSHAL / HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS / FREDERICK / DUKE OF YORK / AND ALBANY, K.G. / COMMANDER IN CHIEF / OF THE BRITISH ARMY, / MDCCCXXVII". On the rear (north) an inscription simply states "ERECTED / MDCCCXXXVI".

Statement of Interest

This is one of a group of statues on the Esplanade including the Scottish Horse Memorial, the 72nd Highlanders Memorial, the 78th Highlanders Memorial, and the Monument to Colonel Mackenzie.

Prince Frederick's only field command was during the Flanders Campaign (1793-95) as part of the European response in the French Revolutionary Wars. His command ended in defeat and was subject of mockery. He is often thought to have been the inspiration for the nursery rhyme "The Grand Old Duke of York" although the rhyme may have older origins.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'EDINBURGH CASTLE ESPLANADE, DUKE OF YORK STATUE'.