44-45 Water Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44-45 Water Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44 and 45 Water Street (Formerly 42 and 43 Water Street)

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

James Simpson, 1879, rear warehouse incorporating earlier parts. Range of 4-storey and basement warehouses, forming L-plan. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble to front and rear courtyard elevation, coursed rubble to side elevations. Base course; cill band course at 2nd and 4th floor; band eaves course; rectangular ornamental iron ventilation grilles between windows to all floors.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: 6-bay; shouldered-arched pend to outer right with chamfered reveals (now blocked), setted pend with cast-iron cart- tracks; single windows above. doorway and flanking window to next bay (later alteration, 1886); single windows above. Single windows to remaining bays. Basement windows blocked.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: blank rendered portion to right; 4 bays to left, with shouldered-arched loading doors (now bricked-up) to outer left breaking eaves in bargeboarded hoist gable with exposed rafters (5th bay to outer left with weathervaned gable removed). Single windows to remaining bays.

NE ELEVATION: recessed front range blank with mansard roof; 4-bay rear range projecting with M-gable and apex stacks, single windows at 2nd and 3rd floor, earlier wall up to 1st floor level; blocked windows on return.

4-pane barred timber windows. Grey green slate roof with metal flashings.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Nos 42 and 43 Water Street but merged with Nos 44 and 45 on redevelopment. The original Nos 44 and 45 are listed separately.