Braid Burn Bridge, Duddingston Road West, Edinburgh And Dalkeith Railway

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Braid Burn Bridge, Duddingston Road West, Edinburgh And Dalkeith Railway

Listing Name: The Innocent Railway, Cast Iron Bridge over Braid Burn

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Leith

Description

Shotts Iron Co, March 1831. 18 foot span cast-iron girder skew bridge. Pink sandstone rubble boundary walls; cast-iron beams, curved in elevation and L and inverted T shape in cross section; uniform sized flanges to T-section beams; hardwood sleepers between beams; replacement decking.

Statement of Interest

The Innocent Railway, constructed between 1827 and 1831 at a cost of ?133. 10s, was the first railway into Edinburgh. The name of the railway reflected its pastoral nature (the locomotives were horse-drawn) in comparison with more sophisticated steam railways. Originally it spanned the full width of the railway between the boundary walls and was double line track until its reduction to single track in 1847. The principal interest of the bridge is the early use of a top flange, albeit a small one, which may show knowledge of Eaton Hodgekinson?s experiment resulting in a bridge of November 1830 carrying the Liverpool and Manchester Railway at Water Stout. The bridge is one of the earliest examples of its type. The railway line was closed to passenger traffic from 1860 but continued to carry goods traffic until 1968; in 1981 Lothian Regional Council converted the disused line into a path for cyclists and pedestrians.