Lodge And Gate Piers, Merchiston Castle School, Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge And Gate Piers, Merchiston Castle School, Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Colinton Road, Merchiston Castle School South Lodge, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Dick Peddie and Walker Todd, 1928 Lodge and 1930 Gatepiers.

LODGE: single storey, square-plan lodge with broad eaves and swept roof. Harled with some ashlar dressings. Base course, eaves course, rendered banded quoins. 2 slate-hung piend-roofed dormers to attic; timber panelled door with lattice glazing in moulded surround to right of 3-bay entrance elevation; flat-roofed canted bay to left; timber sash and case windows; pyramidal slated roof with central diamond-set stack.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: ashlar-coped squared and snecked rock-faced quadrant screen walls. Square-plan corniced and platformed panelled ashlar gatepiers (later carriage lamps to inner piers); ashlar surrounds to pedestrian gateways. Wrought-iron gates to vehicular and pedestrian access; Greek key borders top and bottom; rose motifs to corners; painted and gilded crest (Merchiston Castle School) to centre of vehicular gates.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Colinton Castle, Dovecot, Ha-Ha, Gibson House (formerly Colinton House), Stables, House at Walled Garden, Walled Garden, Garden Store, Main School Building, Chalmers and Rogerson Houses, and Headmaster's House. The original lodge for Colinton House, was on roughly the same site as the present lodge. It was replaced when Merchiston castle School moved to this site in the 1920s. Their move, from the present Napier site, was instigated by the Dean of Guild's refusal to allow the building of a Memorial Hall at the old site. Colinton House was purchased and the school moved into purposed built buildings by Dick Peddie, Walker Todd and Norman A Dick. The lodge is stylistically similar to the main school buildings and the sanatorium housed in the walled garden, also by the same architects. The Dean of Guild plans show that the Gatepiers were also rebuilt at about the same time. The boundary wall, however, was not replaced and probably dates from the early 19th century. There are two other gate lodges on the school estate, one in Paties Road and the other in Katesmill Road. They are not included in this list.