McEwan Lantern Pillar, Bristo Square, Teviot Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: McEwan Lantern Pillar, Bristo Square, Teviot Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Teviot Row and Teviot Place, University of Edinburgh Mcewan Lantern Pillar

Also known as: Edinburgh, Teviot Place, Bristo Square, Mcewan Lantern Pillar

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Robert Rowand Anderson, circa 1890. 4-stage carved Portland stone tower on three convex plan steps with lantern prominently sited in front of McEwan Hall to S side of Bristo Square. 3-sided base section with framed panels under cornice and next stage with ornately carved foliate scrolls separating carved panels of mythological scenes and coat of arms. 3rd stage of floral garlands hanging between scrolls supporting fluted bowl under frieze of dancing cherubs. Tall, ornate, hexagonal cast iron architectural lantern on foliate and rounded brackets.

Statement of Interest

Part of an A-Group with McEwan Hall. The lantern pillar is a fine example of Victorian commemorative and civic street architecture, with good stone carving, prominently sited in front of the McEwan Hall and is an unusual work by a significant Scottish architect of the period. The lantern was funded along with the McEwan Hall by William McEwan (1827-1913) who established the successful Fountain Brewery in Edinburgh in 1856, after learning the brewing trade from his uncle. The products of this brewery were popular both locally and abroad via exports to the British Empire. In 1886 he entered parliament as MP for central Edinburgh with the brewery managed by his nephew. McEwan gave £115,000 to the University of Edinburgh to erect a graduation hall, and upon opening he was presented with an honorary doctorate and the freedom of the city of Edinburgh. The lantern bears the inscription 'Donated to the city of Edinburgh by William McEwan, Member of Parliament' and bears the McEwan family crest of lion over a bunch of wheat. Sir Robert Rowand Anderson (1834-1921) had limited experience of designing public or commercial buildings when he was included among the six architects invited to compete for Edinburgh University's graduation hall and medical school in September 1874. This he determined to win by making a study tour of medical schools and lecture theatres in England, France, Holland and Germany. His submission was selected by the ten relevant professors on 29 January 1875 and had been greatly revised and enlarged by June 1877 following the acquisition of more land. (List description updated at re-survey 2011-12.)