Stables, Drylaw House, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Drylaw House, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Drylaw House, Stables Courtyard

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Series of buildings built around courtyard to N of Drylaw house with stables range at S arm of L-plan block nearest house. Secondary buildings forming S part of courtyard mostly ruinous. Date uncertain, but probably incorporating the pre-1718 Drylaw House in the L-plan block, and re-using earlier fragments of various dates.

S range of L-plan block: probably incorporating the 17th century drylaw House; sometime in use as stables, but probably in partial domestic use, at least, after early 18th century. 2-storey; pitched roof; pair end stacks (with thack-stanes, - ?originally thatched); rubble-built with ashlar dressings; aymmetrically placed chamfered openings. S front: 2 doors at ground (right with later lintel), window at 1st to right and large opening to left, originally a door reached by forestair (now lost), with bowtell moulded threshold. ?Entrance turret behind in SE re-entrant angle facing court probably forming part of early jamb (early door, roughly chamfered, red sandstone panel above). Floor-height at 1st floorlevel has been raised: originally lower, in line with fine chimneypieces in E and W gables (that at W perhaps mid 17th century in date, finely detailed with deep cavetto moulded surround, centre keystone, pair swags in frieze, deep moulded cornice; that at E plainer , bolection moulded). E gable has exposed rubble course at wallhead, adjacent to the site of a further building on SE corner, lost now but for wall-fragment (continuing S wall of 2-storey S range) in which a large triangular shaped lintel with a pair carved gargoyle heads of late medieval date has been incorporated (see note). Single storey building attached forming L-plan to N (byre - but no vents); 3 chamfered doors on W elevation, 3rd door very narrow; small blocked window to right. E elevation has 2 openings, both later alterations; deep curved angle at S end of E wall is difficult to interpret, possibly remains of a stair turret. Secondary cross-wall at N (not keyed in). 2 stone channels/gutters in floor inside. Small compartment attached at N now ruinous, but incorporating at base-course a bolection moulded lintel.

N detached block: of same date as L-plan block.

2 compartments, originally 2-storey with chamfered openings. Large aSHLAR QUOINS> Single door in W elevation, 3 in E (relieving arches above E doors; remains of 3rd door to E narrower). Attached ruinous building to N (not keyed in).

W block: (coach house/garage): plain square-plan block with modern roof.Small detached building to E of stables court; rectangular-plan with lean-to slab roof. Possibly icehouse.

Late medieval gargoyles possibly surviving from old house of Drylaw, destroyed 1544.