Entrance Gateway And Boundary Wall, Pavilions, Morton House, 19 Winton Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Entrance Gateway And Boundary Wall, Pavilions, Morton House, 19 Winton Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 Winton Loan, Morton House Pavilions, Entrance Gateway and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Pavilions probably early 18th century; entrance gateway mid-late 18th century; both restored by W Schomberg Scott 1971; boundary wall various dates early 18th century onwards. Gateway at entrance to carriage drive directly to W of main entrance to house; low flanking walls surmounted by wrought iron railings terminate at pair of pavilions; coursed rubble walls start at opposite side of pavilions and encompass grounds of house. Gatepiers are of V-jointed sandstone ashlar surmounted by sandstone urns; low flanking walls and pavilions are harled with ashlar dressings; pavilions have ogee roofs. Pavilions, gateway and intervening walls form symmetrical arrangement in line with house.

PAVILIONS: 2-storey; square in plan; reversed plans (openings slightly altered). Harled sandstone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings, including margins and moulded eaves cornices. Grey slate ogee roofs with lead obelisk finials (S pavilion re-roofed and finial reproduced in 1971). Central entrance to N pavilion with late 20th century 2-leaf boarded timber door to N elevation; single window with ashlar surround to upper storey to S elevation; 2 similar windows to W elevation (all boarded); narrow light to ground floor of S elevation; small inserted window with stone lintel to E elevation. Central entrance to S pavilion with ashlar surround and boarded timber door; inserted 19th century loft door with stugged and droved ashlar surround and 2-leaf boarded timber door above; inserted ground floor window with fixed multi-pane glazing to left; smaller inserted window to right; single window with ashlar surround to upper storey to N elevation; 2 similar windows to W elevation (all boarded); E elevation blank.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1998).

ENTRANCE GATEWAY: pair of V-jointed sandstone ashlar gatepiers, each with cornice with moulded band course above and flat coping surmounted by carved stone urn with flame finial (finial to S pier has been replaced); lower height engaged gate stanchion with moulded scroll decoration at apex to inner face of each; harled buttress (possibly slightly earlier) with ashlar margins at arrises and slightly undulating coping to E. Low harled flanking walls with ashlar coping surmounted by wrought-iron railings (replaced 1971 based on those at Traquair House) terminate at pavilions.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with rubble coping extends N and S from outer sides of entrance pavilions to enclose grounds of house, forming Z-plan. 3 gateways to S/SW. Lower section of rubble wall with ashlar coping due E of house; flanking ashlar piers surmounted by obelisks (probably early 18th century and contemporary with pavilions) forming symmetrical composition to rear of house; prospect views along broad avenue from house over lower section of wall.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Morton House and Morton House Belvedere (see separate list entries), all of which are probably largely contemporary with the earlier section of the house. A fine intact pair of entrance pavilions in a style that is usually associated with the late 17th century. The symmetrical grouping of the pavilions and gatepiers in line with the house forms an imposing entranceway with a classical symmetrical composition. This is also in line with the avenue and obelisks to the rear/E of the house.