Nether Liberton House, Old Mill Lane, Nether Liberton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Nether Liberton House, Old Mill Lane, Nether Liberton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Nether Liberton, Old Mill Lane, Nether Liberton House

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

18th century, remodelled circa 1840. 2-storey 3-bay double pile near rectangular-plan house. Harled, (painted orange), with polished sandstone dressings. Strip quoins; cornice.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: lean-to porch at ground in central bay; boarded timber door with decorative iron hinges to left return; single window to porch and to 1st floor above; advanced gabled bay to outer right with single windows to both floors; single windows to both floors in bay to outer left.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled. Window formed from door to ground outer right; single window to 1st floor outer right.

S ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to outer right with single windows to both floors; single windows to both floors in bay to left. Painted coped rubble wall at right angles to outer right links to outbuilding.

E ELEVATION: lean-to porch at ground in centre; boarded timber door with decorative iron hinges to left return; single windows in centre and to right return; single window to 1st floor above and to both floors of outer right and outer left bays; small square window to 1st between central and left windows.

Variety of glazing patterns including 12-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof. Single corniced octagonal flue to gable of W elevation; paired corniced octagonal flues elsewhere.

INTERIOR: architraved doorways; panelled doors; cast-iron balusters and timber handrail to stone stair; plain plaster cornices; decorative plaster ceiling rose.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble sandstone wall to garden to N. Modern single storey flat-roofed outbuildings to S of main building.

May have served as dower house to Inch House.