Gate And Gatepiers, Ravelston House Lodge, 195 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate And Gatepiers, Ravelston House Lodge, 195 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 195 Queensferry Road, Ravelston House Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Circa 1791 for Ravelston House. Pair of circular-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers to carriage gateway each with fluted frieze surmounted by moulded cornice and stepped circular-plan coping. 2 leaf spearheaded gates, swept down to centre; pedestrian gate to right.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Ravelston Tower, Mary Erskine School (Ravelston House), Dovecot, Entrance Gateway and Boundary Walls, Garden Walls of No 37 and No 87, ice-houses and 31 & 33 Ravelston Dykes Road. Built at NE entrance to Ravelston House (see separate list description). Ravelston House was built circa 1791 by Alexander Keith.