Victoria Park House, Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Victoria Park House, Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 159 Newhaven Road, Victoria Park House

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Central block 1789; extended and reordered late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical Classical-style house made a-symmetrical through late 19th century reordering. Polished sandstone principal elevation; raised margins; rusticated long and short ashlar quoins to ground floor. Continuous base, string and blocking course with cornice. Single bay, 2-storey pedimented additions flanking central block; coursed rubble sandstone; long and short quoins; polished dressings to openings. Further 2-storey bay to E, single storey to W.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite doorpiece flanked by detached Doric columns and engaged corner pilasters; enclosed by timber porch; original timber door. Tripartite window to first floor; flanking openings blinded. Single storey canted window in bay to right of centre, full height canted window in bay to left. Symmetrical pedimented wings; single window to ground; round-arched window above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay extension; round-arched opening to central bay at first floor; crowstepped gable.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble finish; rough dressings; long and short quoins. 2-storey bow to centre; tripartite window to ground; single opening above. Single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right.

Variety of timber sash and case windows to both elevations. 3-light canted windows to S; 12-pane windows in central and right bay at 1st floor. 12-pane tripartite to rear at ground; 2-pane opening to right; 12-pane windows to all floors in remaining bays to rear Piended grey slate roof to central block; conical cap to rear bow. Coped wallhead stacks with various square and circular cans.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf timber door flanked either side by Doric columns and corner pilasters set slightly in antis. Room to ground set in rear bow; original tripartite window; fluted margins; panelled shutters, surrounding decorative architrave; foliate frieze; lion head capitals to half-engaged fluted columns to left and right. Decorative cornice with cast panels; original timber dado panelling; marble fireplace to W. Remaining rooms not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

Originally Bonnington House, the main entry from Ferry Road was via a tree-lined avenue which remains discernible along the W side of Newhaven Road. The 1855 Ordnance Survey map shows a quartered formal garden to W of the house with a sun dial and fountain to the centre. The house is presently used as a children?s centre and various additions, including a wooden porch and sheltered play area have been made. Still, it remains a key building, both historically and architecturally, within its surroundings.