Bonnington Cottage, 12 School Brae, Cramond

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bonnington Cottage, 12 School Brae, Cramond

Listing Name: 10 and 12 School Brae, Bonnington Cottage and Cockle Mill

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Earlier to mid 18th century (circa 1740). Former iron works (stores and offices) restored, converted and subdivided as residential circa 1973. Vernacular 2-storey, 10-bay with 3-storey and attic gable to right of centre. Predominantly random yellow rubble sandstone; long and short rubble surrounds to openings (some stugged, some droved); projecting cills; squared and snecked rubble sandstone to N wing; whitewashed harl at rear. Pitched, random rubble garage to S; whitewashed harl to sides and rear.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern glazed tripartite entry at ground in central bay (No 10, Cockle Mill); single window at 1st floor off-set to right; single windows at both floors in bay to left; 11-pane modern glazing span at ground in bay to outer left; 3 single windows at 1st floor above. Boarded timber door in penultimate bay to right (No 8, Bonnington Cottage); single windows to both floors in bay to outer right. 5-pane segmental-arched glazing beneath red-brick voussoir arch at ground in bay to left of entry; single windows in bays to left and right at 1st and 2nd floors; small square window centred in apex above.

GARAGE: round-arched boarded timber door facing S in bay to outer left.

Modern glazing at ground; uPVC window at 1st floor in bay to outer left; 9-, 12- and 15-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings. Graded grey slate roof (piended at S); raised skews; rendered ridge stack to S; rubble ridge stacks to N; projecting coping; single cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

Statement of Interest

Thought to have originally housed the offices and stores for the nearby Cockle Mill (now demolished). Like the other Cramond mills that can be clearly identified by the 18th century (Fairafar, Peggy?s, Dowie?s and Craigie?s), Cockle Mill was originally a grain mill. From 1750, the iron industry came to dominate Cramond - 3 of its mills (including Cockle Mill) being converted for new use. In 1752 the Smith & Wright Work Company of Leith feued Cockle Mill from Sir John Inglis of Cramond House. Soon, the re-forging of scrap iron from Edinburgh and Holland and the rolling and cutting of imported iron-bar was underway - practices that were to contribute greatly to Scotland?s economic growth. From 1759, the mill was run by the Cadell Company - an enterprise founded in Falkirk by Dr John Roebuck, William Cadell and Samuel Garbett. From here they expanded upstream, establishing a shovel and spade manufactory at Dowie?s Mill and a furnace and forge at Fairafar. The development of industries in Western Scotland and the financial restrictions of the Napoleonic Wars had significant affect on Cramond?s output, a problem only worsened by the fact that the Almond Valley itself was too small for expansion. In 1826 the number employed in Cramond?s mills was drastically reduced and by 1868, production of iron had ceased. Here, despite the demolition of an exterior stair which led to the mill offices, the loss of the wall clock (originally above the entrance to No 10), internal subdivision and extensive replacement glazing, architectural and historic interest is retained.