Riverbank Cottage, 20 Brae Park Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Riverbank Cottage, 20 Brae Park Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 Brae Park Road, Riverbank Cottage

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Mid 19th century. Symmetrical single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan cottage. Tooled yellow rubble sandstone; stugged and droved dressings; projecting cills; harled with painted margins at rear.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single boarded timber door centred at ground; single windows in bays to outer left and right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows in all bays.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews. Coped square-plan rubble apex stacks to N and S; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A modest cottage which has retained its simple proportions, raised skews and apex stacks. Further significance can be found in its setting near Cramond Old Bridge - a Scheduled Monument and Category A listed building (see separate list entry).